Privacy Policy

Valid from July 2021
Thank you for visiting the website of Round Travel, based in Heraklion, Crete, Zografou Street 12, P.O. 71201 Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before browsing our website.

Introduction At Round Travel we fully understand the need to feel safe every time you shop online. We therefore take this need very seriously and place it at the top of our priorities to ensure the confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us and ultimately to justify your trust. Personal data (PD) is any information that refers to natural persons whose identity is known or can be ascertained. Please read the following text in order to be informed about the company's policy on the protection of personal data and your rights based on the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (or General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data or "GDPR" or "Regulation"). By using our website, you unreservedly accept the practices described in this policy. If you do not agree with the terms of our website, we would suggest that you contact the offices of Round Travel directly as they are mentioned, for any assistance you may have.

Field of application The Privacy Policy applies to all users of the website and the general public. This Policy applies to Round Travel's collection and use of your personal information (eg personally identifiable information such as full name or email address).

Cookies and other technical information. When you visit the Round Travel website, we send a "cookie" to your computer. Cookies are small files that are stored in the browser and store information about the use of the website on your hard drive. This allows us to recognize your computer the next time you use our website or make a reservation. Please note that all information contained in cookies is encrypted for security reasons. You can always choose not to receive cookie files with the relevant application on our website www.roundtrtavel.gr

Trading with children policy Round Travel does not do business with children. In the event that we know that the user is under 18 years of age, then the personal information they have sent us will be used to inform them that parental consent is required to complete the purchase.

What information we collect from you When visiting the Round Travel website, www.roundtravel.gr, we may collect data from you. Some of this data may be of a personal nature. This data may include your search history, Internet Protocol (IP) address, screen resolution, browser used, operating system and settings, access times, and referral URL. If you use a mobile device, data that identifies your device, settings, and location may also be collected. Round Travel reserves the right to collect non-personal user identification information [browser type, computer type, operating system, internet providers, etc.] or to track Internet Protocol addresses (IP Addresses) using corresponding technologies (cookies). Cookies are small text files that are stored on each user's hard drive without being able to access documents or files from the user's computer. They are used to facilitate user access when using specific services or pages of the Website, as well as for statistical purposes. In case you are interested in us contacting you through the contact form, we will collect your name and email address. If you choose to subscribe to the Round Travel newsletter, we will collect your email address as well as when you contact us through the contact form and the booking form.

How personal data is collected The collection is done directly by you. This is done when you provide us with your personal data when completing the contact and booking form available on our website.

Who we share your information with Personal information that you share with us, such as your name, address or email address, is treated as such information in strict confidence. Subject to specific provisions of this Personal Data Protection Policy, no personal data is rented, sold, publicly posted or shared with other companies, organizations or websites. Round Travel reserves the right to use the above personal data (name, telephone, e-mail), in order to communicate with the visitors of its website / recipients of its services for the promotion of its products, at the same time providing them with the right to be deleted from the list of recipients of similar future updates (newsletters) by declaring them in the company's electronic consent revocation service that is mentioned in every relevant electronic communication with you. To organize your trip, "Round Travel" may share your information with its suppliers or external partners, such as hotels, airlines, cruise companies, car rental agencies, etc., who fulfill your various requests through our website. We share your email address with them if they need it to complete the booking or so they can notify you if there is a problem. We try to choose reliable partners with privacy protection policies similar to ours and put contractual restrictions on the processing and protection of your personal data. However, we cannot guarantee that the third parties whose products you purchase through our website will not use or disclose this data without your permission. Therefore, we recommend that you review the personal data protection policies of these third parties. We may also share with third parties (such as advertisers or investors) anonymous information about the volume of traffic to our website or the preferences of our visitors/customers (eg, most popular holiday destinations). This information does not contain any personal information and is used for research purposes.

Storage – protection of personal data The data center where your personal data is stored is located in Greece and on a PC at the company's headquarters.

Retention time of personal data The retention time of your personal data is determined as follows: In the case of filling out the contact form, your personal data is kept for a period of 2 months. In the case of registration to the newsletter sending service, your personal data is kept until you notify us of unsubscribing from the newsletter sending service, by sending a relevant e-mail to mgr@roundtravel.gr, at which point they will be deleted immediately. In the event that you purchase one of our services (e.g. Hotel Accommodation) through the website, your personal data is retained for a period of 10 years due to Round Travel's legal obligation to the Public Tax Authorities. After the end of the period defined by the respective legal-tax obligation, your personal data is deleted

Handling of information We would like to inform you that, depending on the destination of your trip and our consequent obligations for its implementation, your data (may be) also processed in "third" countries outside Greece and outside the EU. or EEA (Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland). The legal framework of these "third" countries may be in compliance with the provisions and the security level required by the Regulation, for which the European Commission has issued security adequacy certifications in accordance with article 25 par. 6 of Directive 95/46/EC in conjunction with article 45 par. 9 of the Regulation (for countries such as Israel, Uruguay, Argentina, USA, Andorra, Switzerland, Faroe Islands, Isle of Man , New Zealand, Jersey, Guernsey and Canada). However, it is possible for the processing to take place in countries that do not meet the above conditions (such as there being no supervisory authority and/or no authorities governing the processing of the data and/or rights of the data subjects). In these cases we will make every effort to ensure the processing of your personal data in accordance with national, EU or other applicable legislation (such as Standard Contractual Clauses – article 26 par. 4 of Directive 95/46/EC and article 46 par. 2 of the GDPR, or any other measures), without however being able to guarantee the security of their processing in these countries. If you do not wish such a transfer, the journey of your choice will not be able to be carried out.

How we protect your information It is very important to us that you feel safe when transacting through Round Travel and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. We implement appropriate administrative, technical and physical security procedures to protect the personal information you provide to us. For example, only authorized employees are allowed to access your sensitive personal data. In addition, we use encryption in the process of transmitting your personal data between your computer and ours, and we use firewalls and intruder detection systems to prevent unauthorized persons from accessing your information.

Your rights regarding the processing of personal data Based on the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the user of our website as the subject of the personal data that concerns him and that Round Travel collects or in any way processes in accordance with this Regulation, has the right to access his personal data, correct or delete it, restrict or object to its processing and the right to its portability. You have the right to obtain information about your personal data that we have stored at any time, in accordance with applicable law and without any charge. We may ask for proof of your identity before giving you this data. In some cases, we may not be able to allow access to certain personal data. For example, if your personal data relates to other people's personal data or if it is held for legal reasons. In these cases, we will explain to you the reason why you cannot obtain this data. You have the right to request: Correcting – updating your details and Round Travel will correct them immediately. The deletion of your personal data and Round Travel will delete them immediately. However, in certain cases where applicable legal and tax obligations require the mandatory retention of data, the deletion of data may be prohibited. In these cases, you will be informed of the reason why the personal data cannot be deleted and for how long. The cessation of processing by Round Travel of your personal data and we will immediately cease processing them. If this is not possible, we will explain to you why we cannot stop processing your PD. The restriction of Round Travel's processing of your personal data and Round Travel will immediately restrict their processing. If this is not possible, you will be informed of the reason why we cannot restrict the processing of your PD. The transmission of your personal data to another entity/organization and Round Travel will proceed with the immediate transmission of this data. However, in some cases due to documented obligations Round Travel may not be able to accept your request. In the event that it is proven that there was a leak of your personal data from Round Travel resulting in you suffering material or immaterial damage, you have the right to complain to the competent supervisory authority (Personal Data Protection Authority). To exercise your rights above or if you have questions about the privacy policy or if you need help with exercising or understanding your privacy options, please contact the privacy team at tours@roundtravel.gr or write to us at the address: Round Travel, VAT Processing Officer, Zografou 12 Heraklion P.K. 71201 writing on the outer envelope (REPORTING PERSONAL DATA). The satisfaction of the request is done within thirty (30) days of its submission (unless there are practical difficulties in which case you will be informed about it), and as long as there is no contrary legal obligation of the company, reason of public interest or contrary legal right of Round travel (such as for the establishment, exercise or support of legal claims, as defined by the law). In addition to the above rights, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) at the address:

Kifisias Personal Data Protection Authority 1-3
Postal Code 115 23 – Athens
Tel. center: +30-210 6475600
Fax: +30-210 6475628
e-mail: complaints@dpa.gr

Validity and change of our policy on personal data
Round Travel reserves the right to change or revise this policy for the protection of personal data at any time and without warning for the purpose of better and safer operation of our website, always providing the possibility to exercise any of your above rights. Users are requested to periodically check these terms for any changes